Privacy policy 

What Information Do We Collect?

 

This privacy policy sets out how Turbine Energy adheres to the UK Data Protection Legislation.​ You can access this privacy policy from all of our page, clicking the link at the bottom of each page. Giving any personal information or exposing your identity will not happen at all when visiting the Turbine Energy website, which is how our website is managed. Any information shared with us by which you can be identified, then we can guarantee it will only be used within the terms of this privacy policy. For your protection we are certified under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have provided all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner. Turbine Energy is committed to respecting your privacy.

 

We will access your personal information if you willingly give it to us. Different aspects of your personal information may include your name, email address, personal phone number, company phone number and a simple message about the services/inquiries you may have. This information will be collected when filling in the contact form or subscribing to or mailing list on the contact us page, however you still have the freedom to visit our website anonymously.

 

Why We Collect This Information?

 

We request this information to get a general overview of the services you need and to develop our customer service. There’s several specific reasons for why this is important to us, reasons such as: Internal record keeping, meaning we will keep your information for the appropriate time as allowed by law and regulation. Our staff will normally contact by email or telephone to people or companies who have gave information from us by our website. We may occasionally send promotional emails about information which we think you may interest you using the e-mail address you have given to us. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please inform us as soon as possible.

 

Who Do We Give This Information to?

 

When you use our website and have not advised us otherwise, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement.​ We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to other parties and will only provide personal information to another party when required to by law or where required to by our regulator.​ Should Turbine Energy choose to sell or transfer business belongings, it is possible that the information we hold may be transferred as part of the transaction. Turbine Energy may choose to retain a copy of the personal information post sale. If you change your mind about our use of your personal information, please contact us at any time by emailing us at the addresses shown on the Contact Us page.​

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will publish the changes on this page, found at the bottom of every page on our website. We have the right to change our privacy policy at any time without notice.

 

Cookies

 

When someone visits our website, we collect standard internet log information of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors on our website. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not identify any data gathered from our sites with any personal identifying information from any source. Your internet browser allows you to administer cookies. You will be able to clear and disable any cookies through the settings in your internet browser. For more information about how to manage cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

 

Your Consent

 

This information applies only for this website and not to other websites to which this site links. By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Turbine Marketing Ltd,

T/A Turbine Energy

Company Number: 08530306

Is authorized and regulated 

by the Financial Conduct Authority.

We are a credit broker, not a lender. 

Registered in England and Wales. 

  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • White Twitter Icon
  • Facebook - White Circle